St John's Wort Essential Oil

St John's Wort Essential Oil

St. John's Wort is a flower belonging to the Hyperiaceae family. It is widely used for its medicinal properties. It is a perennial plant that grows up to 3 feet and has red colored stems. The plant can be found in Asia and Europe and it contains Adhyperforin, Hypericin, and Pseudohypericin which is why it is used in medicines. St. John's Wort Essential Oil's extraction is done through the process of steam distillation of the yellow coloured flowers of the plant. The extracted oil is red and it has an alluring aroma. The oil consists of various therapeutic properties, including depression.

Product Name : St John's Wort Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Hypericum Perforatum
Other Names : Perforate St. John's wart, Tipton's Weed
Country of Origin : Asia and Europe
Colour : It is red in color
Odor : It has floral aroma
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : Bicyclogermacrene, Pinene, and Methyloctane
Solubility : insoluble in water
History

Since ancient times, the flowers were used for their medicinal properties. The ancient Greeks used the flowers to treat nervous disorders as well as other problems. The flower was also used to heal cuts and wounds on the skin.

Uses

People who face trouble in sleeping can benefit from St John's Wort Essential Oil. The oil can also be used to curb stress levels from the mind. When suffering from depression, oil can be used to curb the feeling of tiredness and nervousness.

Therapeutic benefits

St. John's Wort Essential Oil contains various medicinal properties that can help in treating many problems of the mind and body. It can help in fighting depression and anxiety. It can also be used be applied on the cuts, wounds, and rashes for quick healing. Women during menstruation can benefit from this oil as it helps in reducing menstrual cramps.

Blends well with

St John's Wort Essential Oil can be blended with carrier oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.