Spruce Essential Oil

Spruce Essential Oil

Spruce belongs to the genus Picea and the plant family Pinaceae. These trees can be found in the boreal and temperate regions of the world. The trees are 20 to 60 meters in height and are grown in a conical shape. The needles and twigs are the aromatic parts of the plant which is why it is used in perfumery.

Spruce Essential Oil is obtained through the process of steam distillation of the tree's needles and twigs. The final product is pale yellow and it diffuses a woody and spicy fragrance. This extracted liquid is blessed with various medicinal properties that make it very beneficial for treating a number of body ailments.

Product Name : Spruce Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Picea mariana.
Other Names : North American Timber
Country of Origin : USA
Colour : It is pale yellow in color
Odor : It has woody aroma
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : Borneol, Terpinen, Terpineol, and Bornyl Acetate
Solubility : Soluble in water
History

The use of Spruce Essential Oil can be traced back to the time when it was first used by the Lakota Indians in the part of the world that is now called the United States. The oil was used to treat the wounds on the skin, treat arthritis as well as to massage on the muscles after a long day of work.

Uses

Spruce Essential Oil can be very efficient in providing relief from anxiety and stress levels. The oil can help in providing calm and relaxation to the mind and body. The oil can be used in massages, steam baths and saunas for quick relief. It can also be inhaled directly from the bottle for relaxation.

Therapeutic benefits

Spruce Essential Oil comes with numerous therapeutic properties that can help in treating various health problems. This essential oil can be very affecting when used for the treatment of skin conditions such as psoriasis, dermatitis, and eczema. It boosts the immune system and guards the body against harmful diseases. It can also be used to treat respiratory problems such as bronchitis or asthma.

Blends well with

Spruce Essential Oil can be blended with Clary Sage, Cedarwood, Lavender, Oakmoss, and Rosemary.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.