Spike Lavender Essential Oil

Spike Lavender Essential Oil

Spike Lavender or Lavendula latifolia is an aromatic shrub of the Lamiaceae family. This plant can be of 30 to 80 cm in height. It bears lilac-colored flowers that bloom between June and September. Spike Lavender is native to France can be found in Spain and Portugal. Spike Lavender Essential Oil is extracted through the steam distillation of the flowers. The extracted liquid has camphor-like fragrance which is stronger than the Lavender Essential Oil and it widely used in perfumery and aromatherapy.

Product Name : Spike Lavender Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Lavendula latifolia
Other Names : Broadleaved Lavender and Portuguese Lavender
Country of Origin : France
Colour : It is pale yellow in color
Odor : It has camphor like aroma
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : Camphor, Cineole, and Linalool
Solubility : Negligible
History

In ancient times, Spike Lavender Essential Oil was considered to be very expensive and it was sold in small quantities. The plant was cultivated somewhere around 1925. Artists used the Spike Lavender Oil as turpentine. Today, this essential oil is widely being used in aromatherapy and a replacement of turpentine.

Uses

Spike Lavender Essential Oil is used in soaps, cosmetics, and creams. The oil can be inhaled which can help in reducing headaches as well as boosting the energy. The essential oil can also be used as an insect repellent to prevent insects from biting. Furthermore, the oil can be applied to the minor cuts and rashes for healing.

Therapeutic benefits

Spike Lavender Essential Oil consists of various therapeutic properties that make it very effective for treating a plethora of health problems. The oil can be applied to the skin for the healing of skin infections such as eczema. It can also help in reducing stress and inducing sleep. Thanks to its analgesic properties, the oil can also help in providing relief from pain in the neck, shoulders, headache, joint pains, etc.

Blends well with

This essential oil blends well with Clary Sage, Oak Moss, Rosemary, Clove and Petitgrain.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.