Spearmint Essential Oil

Spearmint Essential Oil

Spearmint is a mint species that belongs to the Lamiaceae family of the plant kingdom. This plant is indigenous of Turkey and Europe. Spearmint is a herbaceous perennial plant that grows up to a height of 30 to 100 cm and has fuzzy stems. It also bears flowers that are white and pink colored. The tops of these flowers are used for the extraction of the Spearmint Essential Oil. The acquired liquid is yellow and has a minty lemon-like fragrance.

Product Name : Spearmint Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Mentha spicata
Other Names : Lamb Mint, Garden Mint
Country of Origin : Turkey
Colour : It is transparent to pale yellow
Odor : Minty aroma
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : Menthol
Solubility : Soluble in water
History

Spearmint oil was used as an aphrodisiac by the ancient Greeks. People in the ancient times also added drops of the oil in their bath water as its fragrance would give them relaxation. Moreover, ancient physicians also stated that this oil was very beneficial for treating sexually transmitted diseases. It was also used as a medication for health problems such as nausea, common cold, and respiratory problems.

Uses

Spearmint Essential Oils can be used in a number of ways. It can be used for elevating the moods by inhaling the oil. The oil can also be added in the toothpaste before brushing for healthier teeth and gums. Few drops of the oil can be sprinkled on the food for better digestion. If suffering from an upset stomach, then add a few drops of the oil in a glass of water and drink for relief.

Therapeutic benefits

Boasting to its wide number of therapeutic properties, Spearmint Essential Oil can be an effective treatment for various health problems. Thanks to its antibacterial property, the oil can prevent mouth infections and keep the gums and teeth healthy. The oil can also treat sore throats, congestion, and sinus. During pregnancy, the oil can be effective in preventing vomiting, nausea, and morning sickness. The oil can also be used to promote digestion.

Blends well with

Spearmint essential Oil can be blended with Rosemary, Lavender, and Wintergreen essential Oil.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.