Scotch Pine Essential Oil

Scotch Pine Essential Oil

Scots Pine is a coniferous evergreen tree that belongs to the Pinaceae family. It has originated from Eurasia in places such as West Europe, Anatolia, Scandinavia, and Siberia. The tree can be found in poor sandy soils. The tree grows to a height of 35 m and its trunk is of 1 m. The bark is thick and its leaves are needle-shaped. Scotch Pine Essential Oil is obtained from the steam distillation of the leaves and it appears as a clear to pale yellow liquid. The oil is very effective in treating health-related problems as well as it can be used as a perfume.

Product Name : Scotch Pine Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Pinus sylvestris
Other Names : Scot Essential Oil
Country of Origin : Europe, Scandinavia, Siberia, Anatolia
Colour : It is transparent to light yellow in color
Odor : Earthy and woody aroma
Extraction Method : Bornyl, Acetate, Pinene, Phallandrene, and Carene
Components : It is soluble in water
Solubility : It is soluble in water
History

In ancient times, the Native Americans consumed the needle-shaped leaves for the treatment of scurvy. The bark of this coniferous tree was also used to treat headaches, coughs, respiratory problems as infections. The sleeping mattresses were also filled with pines and leaves to prevent lice and fleas.

Uses

Scotch Pine essential oil can be used in aromatherapy to reduce coughs and colds, stress, flu and help in boosting the energy. The oil can also be used as massage oil, can be added in bathwater and skin care products for its fragrance. Moreover, when making candles or soaps, this oil can be added in it for its fragrance.

Therapeutic benefits

Scotch Pine Essential Oil is blessed with various medicinal qualities for the body. Its antioxidant property helps in prevention from eye related problems and slows down the process of aging. It can also help in treating skin and urinary tract infections. Furthermore, the oil can be effective in reducing swelling, redness, muscle pains, etc.

Blends well with

Scotch Pine Essential Oil can be blended with other coniferous essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.