Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood is a tropical plant that belongs to the Santalum genus and the family of Santalaceae. The plant is native to India where it is used in religious ceremonies. The plant is aromatic in nature as well as consists of medicinal properties. It grows to a height of 4 to 9 meters and can live for 100 years. Its bark is reddish in color and its leaves are thin. Sandalwood Essential Oil is obtained from the wood of the sandalwood plant and has a sweet woody fragrance. Today, this oil is largely being used for medicinal and perfumery purposes.

Product Name : Sandalwood Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Santalum Album
Other Names : Indian Sandalwood
Country of Origin : India
Colour : It is yellow in color
Odor : Woody aroma
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : β-Santalol, Tricyclic, and α-Santalol
Solubility : It is soluble in alcohol
History

The ancient Hindus used the oils for sacred purposes such as bathing the Gods in the temples with the oils. The ancient Egyptians also used Sandalwood Oil in the mummification process as well as treat skin related problems.

Uses

Sandalwood Essential Oil can be used for relaxation. Inhaling the oil before exercise or yoga can help in elevating the mood as well as help in increasing concentration. The oil can also help in reducing stress and providing a sense of calm to the mind.

Therapeutic benefits

Sandalwood Essential Oil is antiseptic in nature; therefore it can be applied on the wounds, boils, and pimples from getting infected. Owing to its anti-inflammatory properties, the oil can be used to provide relief from inflammation in the digestive, nervous, excretory systems, etc. Thanks to its astringent properties, Sandalwood Oil is effective in strengthening muscles.

Blends well with

Sandalwood Essential Oil can be blended well with Cypress, Lemon, Myrrh, and Frankincense essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.