Rosewood Essential Oil

Rosewood Essential Oil

Rosewood is a Magnoliid tree belonging to the Lauraceae family in the plant kingdom. It is indigenous of the tropical regions of South America, especially in Brazil, Peru, Venezuela, and Suriname. The tree grows up to a height of 30m and is evergreen. It also bears purple colored flowers and purple fruits. The tree is mostly cultivated for the production of Rosewood Oil which is extracted from the wood shavings of the tree that are then taken through the process of steam distillation. The oil constitutes linalool which has several uses and health benefits. Due to its overharvesting, the tree today is under the threat of extinction.

Product Name : Rosewood Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Aniba rosaeodora
Other Names : Brazilian Rosewood, Bois de Rose
Country of Origin : South America
Colour : It is colorless
Odor : It has a spicy like aroma
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : Myrcene, Benzaldehyde, Linalool, and Geraniol
Solubility : Soluble in oils and alcohol
History

Rosewood gained its popularity in the 20th century when it was being used in the perfume industry because of its aroma from the top to its roots. It was overharvested and the entire tree was taken out of the soil for usage.

Uses

Rosewood Essential Oil can be used in aromatherapy for the treatment of cold, headaches, coughs and nausea. It can also be used to provide relaxation to the mind by reducing stress. The essential oil can also be used in massage as well as it can be added to bathe water to boost skin health as well as remove the tensions from the body. When added to skin care creams, the oil can help in the regeneration of the skin cells and tissues.

Therapeutic benefits

Rosewood Essential Oil is subsumed with various therapeutic properties that can help in combating various health problems. Due to its analgesic properties, the oil can be used to provide relief from muscle pains, toothaches, influenza, and mumps. The oil can also be applied on abrasions and insect bites which can help in quick healing. Furthermore, Rosewood Essential Oil will also help in keeping the brain sharp and active.

Blends well with

Rosewood Essential Oil can be blended very well with all citrus as well as floral oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.