Rose Geranium Essential Oil

Rose Geranium Essential Oil

Rose Geranium is a perennial plant of the Geraniaceae family. This flowering plant is cultivated in the tropical and temperate regions of the world. Rose Geraniums are grown in purple, orange, and red colors and are native to Egypt.

The extraction of the Rose Geranium Essential Oil is done through the process of steam distillation of the flowers. The extracted liquid is used in aromatherapy as well as used in skincare to regulate the oil's production, reduces acne, and combat various health-related problems of the body.

Product Name : Rose Geranium Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Pelargonium Rosium
Other Names : Sweet Scented Geranium, Rose Scented Geranium
Country of Origin : Egypt
Colour : It is light yellow in color
Odor : It has a floral and spicy like aroma
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : Myrcene, Linalool, Geranyl Acetate, and Linalool
Solubility : It in soluble in oils
History

Traditionally, the Rose Geranium Oil was applied to the burns. Over the centuries, the oil was also used as a medication for respiratory problems. Gradually, Rose Geraniums were being used as flavoring condiment in foods and also gained popularity in perfumery and cosmetics.

Uses

Rose Geranium is used in aromatherapy, perfumery, and cosmetics on a large scale. In aromatherapy, the oil helps in providing relaxation to the mind and warding off negative thoughts. The oil can also be used as a bug repellent and deodorize indoors. The oil is also used in skin care products as it is very beneficial for skin health. It can help in reducing the appearance of varicose veins, reduce acne, blemishes, etc.

Therapeutic benefits

Rose Geranium Essential Oil is analgesic, anti-fungal, anti-spasmodic, digestive, anti-viral, and vulnerary in nature. The oil can be applied on the cuts, abrasions, and wounds that can help in preventing it from infections. The oil can also be used to treat skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, congested skin, etc. Its anti-fungal property can help in combating the ailments such as athlete's foot and Candida.

Blends well with

Rose Geranium Oil can be blended with Clary Sage, Bergamot, Angelica, Lavender, Cedarwood, Lime and Rose.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.