Ravensara Essential Oil

Ravensara Essential Oil

Ravensara aromatica is indigenous of Madagascar and it belongs to the Lauraceae family. The leaves and twigs have camphor-like aroma and the leaves are the main source of extraction of the Ravensara Essential Oil. Owing to its aroma, the oil is used in the perfume industry. The oil is also blessed with various medicinal properties due to which it was used as a folk medicine. It is further used in aromatherapy to provide benefits to the nervous system.

Product Name : Ravensara Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Ravensara Aromatica
Other Names : Clove Nutmeg
Country of Origin : Madagascar
Colour : Clear liquid
Odor : It has woody fragrance
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : Methyl Eugenol, Methyl Chavicol, and Limonene
Solubility : Soluble in organic solvents
History

Ravensara Oil can be traced back to the 18th century when it was derived by Antoine Baume, a French scientist. People of Madagascar used this oil as a medicine to treat various types of infections. The leaves of the plant are also used for cooking.

Uses

Ravensara Essential Oil can be inhaled directly from the bottle or a few drops of the oil can be added on a handkerchief and inhaled. This can help in elevating the mood as well as opens the airways for clear breathing. The oil can also be mixed with carrier oils to be used as massage oil. It can be used to clear the germs present in the mouth by using it as a mouthwash. For this, combine equal amounts of both Ravensara and Peppermint Essential Oil in a glass of water.

Therapeutic benefits

Ravensara Essential Oil is carried various medicinal properties which make it very efficient in alleviating several health problems. It can provide relief from the intense pain when suffering from arthritis, gout, and muscle cramps. It can also help in removing the pathogens and toxins from the body by boosting the immune system. Moreover, it can also be used to reduce cramps during menstruation and ailments like diarrhea, coughs, and skin irritation.

Blends well with

It can be blended well with Tea Tree, Peppermint, Frankincense, and Cajeput.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.