Pimento Berry Essential Oil

Pimento Berry Essential Oil

Pimento is a flowering shrub that was discovered in 1821. It is native to Central and South America. The shrub belongs to the Myrtaceae family. Its aroma is similar to cardamom, nutmeg, clove, etc. and this is why it is called 'All Spice'. Pimento Berry Essential Oil is obtained by the steam distillation of the berries of the shrub. The color of the oil is between yellow to reddish yellow and comprises of a spicy fragrance. This essential oil is also imbued with various medicinal benefits which can be very effective in alleviating various health conditions.

Product Name : Pimento Berry Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Pimento officinalis
Other Names : Allspice
Country of Origin : Central and South America
Colour : Yellow to reddish yellow in color
Odor : Spicy fragrance
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : Menthyl Eugenol, Cineol, and Eugenol
Solubility : It is in alcohols and oils
History

The ancient Mexicans and Jamaicans used the Pimento Berries to cure stomach problems and menstrual cramps. People of Haiti used the berries to treat digestive problems. It was also used as a cooking ingredient to add a spicy flavor to the food.

Uses

Pimento Berry Essential Oil can be used to reduce aches and pains in the body. The oil can be blended in shower gels or bath water to give a feeling of calm and relaxation. If suffering from the problem of indigestion, then add a few drops of the oil in body lotion and massage on the abdomen.

Therapeutic benefits

Pimento Berry Essential Oil consists of various therapeutic properties such as tonic, antidepressant, diuretic, carminative and antiseptic properties. It can help in curing respiratory problems such as severe cold, sinus, bronchitis, and congestion. It can also help in alleviating stomach and digestive problems such as flatulence, loss of appetite, gastrointestinal problem, and colic. Furthermore, the oil can also be very effective in the treatment of rheumatism, muscular pain, and inflammation.

Blends well with

It blends well with Rose, Lavender and Ylang-Ylang.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.