Petitgrain Essential Oil

Petitgrain Essential Oil

Petitgrain Essential Oil is extracted from the fruits and leaves of the Bitter orange tree through steam distillation. The oil has orange woody like fragrance which is used in perfume making. Petitgrain is French for 'Little Grain'. The oil when used in aromatherapy can bring various benefits to the mind and body. It can help in inducing sleep and boosting the immune system.

Product Name : Petitgrain Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Citrus aurantium
Other Names : Petitgrain Bigarade
Country of Origin : India and China
Colour : Vague yellow in color
Odor : It has fresh orange like fragrance
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : Geranyl Acetate, Myrcene, Linalool, Terpineol, and Neryl acetate
Solubility : It is in alcohols
History

It is believed that Petitgrain originated in South East Asia and then it spread to other parts of the world such as India, Arabia, China, Syria and Africa. It was brought to Seville, Spain in the 12th century, where it was named Seville Oranges.

Uses

Petitgrain Essential Oil has a very alluring and calming fragrance that can help in reducing stress and exhaustion. Few drops of the oil can be added on the pillow or a corner of the bed from where its aroma will spread all over the room and induce sleep as well as reduce tensions. It can also be added to skin creams which will help in reducing acne and blemishes.

Therapeutic benefits

Petitgrain Essential Oil comprises of various therapeutic properties that make it very efficient for the health of the body. It can be used to heal the cuts and wounds and helps in preventing it from getting septic. The oil also comprises of anti-spasmodic properties that make it very beneficial in treating abdominal cramps, coughs, congestion, and spasms in the body. Furthermore, it can also reduce hypertension, skin infections, and insomnia.

Blends well with

Petitgrain Essential Oil can be combined with Palmarosa, Geranium, Bergamot, Lavender, and Rosewood.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.