Palmarosa Essential Oil

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Palmarosa essential oil is obtained from the steam distillation method from Cymbopogon martini which belongs to Gramineae family. Palmarosa essential oil is widely used for moisturizing skin. It effectively treats skin problems such as psoriasis, boils, eczema, acne and other similar problems. This oil is widely known for its therapeutic benefits and is widely appreciated among people for its effective properties. It is available in different packaging in the market according to the needs of the clients. This oil finds its usefulness in cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.

Product Name : Palmarosa essential oil
Scientific Name : Cymbopogon martini
Other Names : Palm rose
Country of Origin : India and Indochina
Colour : It has a pale yellow color
Odor : It has a sweet floral rose like smell
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituents are geranyl acetate,limonene, myrcene, dipentene and others
Solubility : It is soluble with other oils
History

Palmarosa essential oil has been in used since ancient times as a natural effective remedy for treating infections and soothing skin.

Uses

Palmarosa essential oil has a great ability to fight the virus and prevent different kinds of infections. This oil is ideal to suppress bacterial growth in the urinary tract and protects wounds from infection. It works great to balance oil production of the skin, and heals bruises and cuts quickly. Also, this oil is added in several lotions and creams.

Therapeutic benefits

Palmarosa essential oil is highly admired for its hydrating properties. This oil aids in preventing inflammation. It has several properties such as antiseptic, anti-microbial and anti-viral and is highly effective for promoting the production of stomach acid that helps in nutrient absorption and treat digestion related problems. This oil is widely used as a massage oil or bath oil.

Blends well with

Palmarosa essential oil can easily mix with bergamot, lime, geranium and other oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.