Oregano Essential Oil

Oregano Essential Oil

Oregano essential oil is obtained from shoots and leaves of the oregano plant which is a perennial plant from Lamiaceae family. This plant is native to higher altitudes and mainly grows in mountains. This oil is widely admired among people for its effectiveness. It is a natural remedy for several diseases. This oil is known for its properties such as anti-parasitic, digestive, antiviral, anti-fungal and others. It is also effective to balance hormones and treats menstruation problems.

Product Name : Oregano essential oil
Scientific Name : Origanum Vulgare
Other Names : Joy of the mountains
Country of Origin : Mediterranean
Colour : It has a pale yellow color
Odor : It has a hot spicy scent
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituents are linalyl acetate, caryophyllene, cymene, thymol, terpinene and others
Solubility : It is soluble with other oils
History

From ancient times, Oregano essential oil was used as a folk medicine.

Uses

Oregano essential oil has excellent levels of carvacrol that aids it to fights with different types of bacteria. This oil can directly apply to skin and works as a great antibacterial. It soothes the fungal infections and prevents the growth of bacteria. This oil effectively heals the wounds, small cuts, and scrapes on the skin. Apart from this, it is the best oil to fights against cells of cancers which may cause breast, colon and lungs cancer.

Therapeutic benefits

Oregano essential oil has anti-inflammation properties. It effectively reduces the swelling and works great to repel insects from the skin. This oil also works as a pain reliever and provides an excellent effect to aid weight loss. This oil is a powerful antimicrobial remedy which finds its usefulness in pharmaceutical products.

Blends well with

Oregano essential oil is easily mixed with other oils such as lavender, chamomile, eucalyptus, rosemary and others.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.