Neroli essential oil is extracted from the flowers of an evergreen orange tree through a steam distillation method. This plant belongs to the Rutaceae plant family. Neroli flowers are still kept in bridal bouquets in Southern Europe. This oil is widely demanded in several industries such as cosmetic, perfume making, and pharmaceutical.
|Product Name||:||Neroli essential oil|
|Scientific Name||:||Citrus aurantium|
|Other Names||:||Orange blossom oil|
|Country of Origin||:||Eastern Africa and tropical Asia|
|Colour||:||It has a pale yellow color|
|Odor||:||It has a sweet and honeyed scent|
|Extraction Method||:||Steam distillation|
|Components||:||Its major constituents are nerol, neryl acetate, linalool, methyl anthranilate, b-pinene and others|
|Solubility||:||It is soluble with other essential oils|
Neroli essential oil was used by duchess of Bracciano and princess of Nerola as a fashionable fragrance in the 17the century. Since then, it has been known for its refreshing and distinctive aroma.
Neroli essential oil is widely admired for its calming scent which makes it perfect to be used for aromatherapy. This oil is ideal for alleviating anxiety and heart palpitations. It excellently reduces stress and depression, and also finds its usefulness in perfume making industries. Also, it excellently calms and relaxes the body and mind.
Neroli essential oil is cherished for its ability to decrease blood pressure and reduces stress. This oil ideally lowers inflammation and various pains. It acts as anti-convulsant and anti-seizure agents. This oil has anti-oxidant properties which help in boosting the dull looking hair. Also, it effectively promotes healthy skin. It is highly suitable to be used for oily skin and minimize enlarged pores. With its highly strong sedative qualities, this oil works great to relieve stress and insomnia.
Neroli essential oil is known for its effectively blending with other essential oils.