myrtle

Myrtle Oil

Myrtle Essential Oil is obtained through steam distillation of flowers as well as leaves and stem of Myrtle tree called Myrtus Communis in the botanical world. Its main constituents are Geraniol, Myrtenol, Pinene, Acetate, Linalool, Myrtenyl, Camphene, Cineol and Borneol. The oil has strong spicysmell and is of thin consistency.

Scientific Name : Myrtus communis
Country of Origin : Morocco
Colour and odor : Spicy camphor like aroma and is light green in color
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Uses

Myrtle oil is used in skin preparations like creams, lotions and other cosmetic products. Besides the oil the Myrtle leaves can be used as a tea, and can be substituted for bay leaves in cooking. The branches of the tree can be used as firewood. When usedin for cooking and grilling it transmits a spicy flavour to meats and vegetables

Therapeutic Uses

In traditional herbal medicine myrtle oil is used to cure digestive problems, urinary infections, bronchial congestion, and dry coughs. Ayurvedic medicine uses it as a treatment for cerebral infections, especially epilepsy. Myrtle has also been used at various times as an antiseptic, an astringent and a decongestant. It is an effective remedy for regulating the menstrual cycle. In modern aromatherapy Myrtle is primarily used for respiratory diseases like lung cough, congestion, and cold. The oil is a suitable application on wounds and ulcers. It does not let microbes infect the wounds. Myrtle's astringent properties make it useful in all types of skin care. It can be applied for open pores, oily skin, acne and also on mature skin. It is very effective as an ointment base for treating haemorrhoids. As an aroma therapy is useful in a child's bedroom at night, by burning in an oil burner, to help soothe irritable coughing.

Myrtle oil purifies and protects the mind, thus can be useful for addictive, self-destructive and obsessive behaviour.

The oil is Non-toxic by nature and so it can be used on children and the elderly with no fears.

Blends well with

Myrtle oil blends well with Lime, Neroli, Lemon, Bergamot, Bay, Rosemary, Hyssop, Pine, Clary Sage, Cypress, and lavender.

Reviews:

I also used Myrtle oil mixed with olive oil, for severe rashes on my 3 and 8 year olds. Worked like a charm!! Paediatricians in Australia have recommended it for that use. It did not burn or hurt either of my children.Thanks Natures naturals India!
- Helen Kay

I have been using Myrtle oil in my kitchen for the last two years. I have enjoyed the flavour it gives to the vegetables and meat dishes I prepare... They are highly appreciated by guests too. I recommend others to also try It. Thanks!
- Katherine Brown

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.