Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh essential oil is extracted from the dried resin of Commiphora myrrh tree. To obtain this oil, steam distillation method is used. This is highly popular and important oil used throughout the world. It is botanically related to frankincense. Also, it belongs to Commiphora plant genus and Burseraceae plant family. It has so many properties such as antiviral, antioxidant, and antiparasitic, antispasmodic, antifungal and anti-inflammatory that promotes an overall healthy living.

Product Name : Myrrh essential oil
Scientific Name : Commiphora myrrha
Other Names : Hirabol myrrh
Country of Origin : Somalia
Colour : It has a yellow or greenish color
Odor : It has a woody and earthy odor
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituents are m-cresol, heerabolene, cadinene, limonene, formic acid and so many others
Solubility : It is partly soluble in oil and alcohols
History

Myrrh essential oil has been in use since ancient times. It was famous in ancient culture and was used as a medicine. Dated back to 1550 BC, this oil was mentioned in Ebers Papyrus which is the oldest Egyptian medical texts.

Uses

Myrrh essential oil finds its usefulness in different industries such as cosmetics, food processing, and pharmaceutical industries. This oil is highly effective for treating skin problems such as eczema, wrinkles, acne, pimples, and others. It has antibacterial properties which help to treat athlete's foot and other infections. This oil works great for reducing the appearance of wrinkles and improving skin tones.

Therapeutic benefits

Myrrh essential oil is cherished for its numerous health benefits. It is ideal for providing relief from expelling phlegm, congestion, colds, sore throat, coughs, etc. This oil works excellently to relieve mouth and gum diseases such as gingivitis, toothache, mouth ulcers, and others. It is a natural ingredient that freshen the breath. Also, this oil enhances immune system health. It works great for reducing stress and anxiety. This oil is well-suited for promoting digestive health. It eases dyspepsia, indigestion, flatulence, stomach upset and other problems.

Blends well with

Myrrh essential oil can blends well with other oils like lavender, pine, rose, rosewood, juniper, cypress, sandalwood, etc.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.