mugwart

Mugwart Oil

Mugwart Oil is extracted from the leaves and flowers of the perennial herb by the steam distillation method. The oil is thin in consistency. It is light yellow in color and has a minty exotic scent.The chemical structure of Mugwort includes thujone, that is reputed to have carminative, anti-spasmodic, diuretic, and stimulant properties. Historically, Mugwart oil has been used to control fever, for expelling worms,and to control digestive disturbances. Popularly known as White Wormwood, this herb has been used throughout Mediterranean basin, Asia, and Europe. This oil is an important part of Eastern Medicine whereas Western Medicine tends to fear it as it is associated with magic in the West.

Scientific Name : Artemisia vulgaris
Country of Origin : India
Colour and odor : light yellow in color, with a minty, floral exotic odor.
Extraction Method : steam distillation
Uses

Mugwart oil is used by the pharmaceutical and cosmetic companies to make medicines and cosmetic products. This oil has a warming effect on the body which can be used to counter effect of cold and moisture in the air. It also helps fight infections. It is used to ward off evil spells in Europe, and could increase your psychic powers.

Therapeutic Uses

Mugwart oil has and has a soothing effect on the brainand nervous system and thus helps in epileptic and hysteric attacks. Some medicines for cure of epilepsy and hysteria have been made by using this oil. The ddiureticproperty of the oil is of great help for those who are suffering from chronic renal failure. By excreting water from the body it is useful to overcome overweight, hypertension and symptoms associated with accumulation of toxins in the body. It helps in all diseases related to menstruation and menopause. The oil acts as a good tonic in strengthening the nerves and is also a stimulant for all organs of the body. This oil maintains good health of the uterus. Mugwort oil is very efficient in curing digestive disorders resulting from excess flow of digestive juices and other infections.

The oil is poisonous, causes irritations, and has toxic and narcotic effects on the brain and the nervous system. It should never be used during pregnancy as it can cause abortions.

Blends well with

Mugwart Oil blends well with pine, lavender, patchouli, clary sage and cedarwood.

Reviews:

For years I was worrying about my irregular menstrual cycle but the use of Mugwart oil suggested by a homeopath turned out to be a blessing in disguise. It gave me relief in about six months. Thanks to Mugwart oil.And, thanks natures Naturals India for bringing this spectacular oil into my life.
- Mary Hill

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.