mastic

Mastic Oil

Mastic oil is extracted from Pistacia lentiscus, a natural plant extract which is obtained from Mastic evergreen small shrub belonging to the Anacardiaceae family. Oil of Mastic is transparent or semi- transparent in color and has gel like consistency.

Scientific Name : Pistacia Lentiscus
Country of Origin : Portugal
Colour and odor : Pale yellow color with a bitter-balsamic odor
Extraction Method : Steam distilled
Uses

The strong rich woody odor of the Mastic oil is wldely used by the perfumeries to give a warm fragrance to their products. The fragrance is also a favorite in the production houses of cosmetic and beauty products around the world. It is used as an additive in health and beauty products,especially for in the preparation anti-bacterial solutions, antiseptic creams, shampoos,soaps, toothpastes, bath foams, and mouthwashes. It is also used as an additive in the manufacturing of bakery products, confectionary products, soft drinks liqueurs, ice creams & sweets,and alcohol drinks, and for flavouring. In the construction products this oil is used to produce paints and polish for the walls, windows and doors.

Therapeutic USES

The therapeutically industries find this oil effective in making medicines for treatment of different ailments related to the respiratory system, digestive system and circulatory system. The oil when used for aches and pains of the varicose veins and other body pains is found to provide good results. Mastic oil is massively used to soothe the stomach. It is used as medicine to cure gastrointestinal disorders. Regular consumption of Mastic oil is beneficial for lowering cholesterol level and eases high blood pressure which reduces risks of heart attack.Mastic oil constitutes of anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties. Hence it is used in the preparation of ointments, lotions and creams to treat various skin ailments. It is alsoeffectively used in the treatment of peptic ulcers and gastritis.

Blends well with

Mastic oil blends well with a lot of scents, including, juniper, lavender, lemongrass, marjoram, sage. Benzoin, chamomile and eucalyptus. Mastic is soluble in ether and alcohol, but insoluble in water.

Reviews:

I was suffering from knee pain for the last 2 years. Just a few days ago I started using mastic Oil to get rid of my knee pain. A few simple application of Mastic Oil has given me complete relief.Love the fact that I have this amazing oil by my side; love its therapeutic properties. Love Natures Natural India! Thanks!
- Bob Smith

I have enjoyed the food and drink made with mastic oil in the hotel so I would recommend this oil solely on that fact, that it has its own flavour and taste. Love the oil and love you Natures Natural India! Thanks!
- Kian Smith

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.