Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender essential oil is extracted from the flowers of the lavender tree. This oil is extracted through the steam distillation process. It is a famous essential oil which is known for its great smell and calming nature. This oil is known for supporting female skin and health. This oil is highly appreciated among people for its healing effects. It is also known for its various health supporting properties.

Product Name : Lavender essential oil
Scientific Name : Lavandula angustifolia
Other Names : English lavender
Country of Origin : France and Bulgaria
Colour : It has a pale yellow to yellow-green color
Odor : It has a fresh aroma
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituent's are trans-ocimene, 3-octanone,linalyl acetate, caryophyllene, lavendulyl acetate and others
Solubility : It is soluble with other oils and alcohol
History

Lavender essential oil was used for treating neurological issues in ancient times. This oil was used by ancient Egyptians for making perfume and in mummification. It got its name from Latin verb 'lavare' which meant to wash. This oil was highly appreciated by Romans because of its multiple uses and was mainly used for scenting, bathing, and cooking purpose.

Uses

Lavender essential oil is ideal to relieve tension and depression. It is an excellent essential oil which soothes the nerves and provides relief from hysteria. This oil is also great to treat headaches, insomnia, migraines, and other similar conditions. It is highly beneficial to be used for the treatment of colds, throat infections, asthma, and bronchitis. In addition to this, Lavender essential oil also helps to treat the digestive system and prevent vomiting and flatulence. It is a powerful oil that effectively tones and effectively revitalizes the skin.

Therapeutic benefits

Lavender essential oil is appreciated among customers for its characteristics such as Cicatrisant, vulnerary, diuretic, spasmodic, antiseptic, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, sedative, and antiviral and other health supporting properties. This oil has high therapeutic benefits and is used for therapeutic massage and calming the body and mind. It finds its usefulness in various pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. It can directly be applied on the acne, sunburn, wounds, insect bites, boils and other skin related problems. Apart from this, it is versatile oil and highly admired for excellently treating skin and respiratory tract problems.

Blends well with

Lavender essential oil blends well with other oils such as pine, Cedarwood, geranium, clary sage and other citrus oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.