laural berry

Laural Berry Oil (Kokila-Indian)

Laurel Berry Oil is scientifically known as Cinnamomum Glauceschens. It is also known as Kokila Oil, Oil of Laurel Berry, and Sugandha Kokila. Its origin roots are in Turkey. Its color ranges from pale yellow to greenish yellow or olive green. This oil has a fresh medicinal, pleasant, spicy and warm aroma. From the berries of the plant, this oil has been extracted through steam distillation method. It has very light consistency. It principally consists of methyl cinnamate, esters, cineole and copaene.

Scientific Name : Cinnamomum Glauceschens
Country of Origin : India
Colour and odor : Pale yellow, greenish yellow or olive green color with a fresh, pleasant, spicy and warm odor
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation Method
Uses

Laurel Berry Oil is highly useful in flatulence,dyspepsia, scanty periods, loss of appetite, flu, colds, viral infections, tonsillitis etc. This oil has also been used as an insect repellant, spice oil and culinary herb oil. This oil is excellent for healing stomach ailments. Besides being used as spice oil and insect repellant, it is used in the making of soaps, massage oil, and shampoos. This oil is used on a large scale in aromatherapy.Its fragrance is also used in making cosmetics, aroma candles, toiletries, bathing oils and so on. This oil really works well in curing various skin disorders.

Therapeutic Properties

The therapeutic properties of this oil are anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, bactericidal, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, fungicidal, hypotensive, stomachic and sedative. It has immensely strong effect on the nervous system disorders. It plays a significant role in the treatment of neuritis, phychosis, fear and anxiety since it has sedative properties. It helps to bring confidence, awareness and courage in individuals due to its warming and stimulating properties. Laural Berry Oil (Kokila- Indian) is used in self- control due to possible narcotic properties.

Wounds are very prone to infections such as septic and tetanus, since this oil has antiseptic property, it protects the wounds and injuries from such infections and also it has anti bacterial property which helps to cure the bacterial infections.

Blends well with

It perfectly blends with Juniper Berry, Bay Leaf, Hyssop, Citrus Oils, Cypress, and Clary Sage.

Reviews:

I have used this oil as a "dressing" for a green candle I use to bring "good vibes" my way regarding money. Ever since I started using it, I have won several hundred dollars (over several sessions) at the local casino.
- Pigtails

The price of the item wasn't too bad; considering this tends to be expensive oil. The delivery was on time and well packed. The quality of the oil was one of the best I've gotten but I've tried better. Overall, not at all a bad deal.
- Jose Diaz

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.