kewra oil

Kewra Oil

Kewra Oil is basically extracted from the flowers of the Kewra Plant with the help of steam distillation method. It is botanically known as Pandanus Fascicularis. Its origin roots are in India but now cultivated in Iran, Afghanistan and Egypt as well. It has a very refreshing, pleasant, soothing and extraordinary fragrance majorly similar to rose and is also known as Screw Pine Oil. It is considered as the king of all Orissan fragrant flowers.

Scientific Name : Pandanus Fascicularis
Country of Origin : India
Colour and odor : Colorless to Pale Yellow with Sweet and Floral Essence
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation Method
Uses

Kewra oil is immensely used in flavoring various kinds of dishes and food. Its fragrance not only adds an aroma to the dishes but a unique taste too and makes the dish more relishing and delicious. As the essence of this oil is mesmerizing and extraordinary, it is widely used as a key ingredient in perfume industries to manufacture perfumes. It is also used in manufacturing chewing gums and tobacco in order to add a unique flavor to them. These days it is extensively used in the preparation of various cosmetic products due to its incredible effects on skin.

Therapeutic Properties

This oil leaves a very rejuvenating effect on your mind and soul and used majorly in aromatherapies for calming and soothing effect. This oil has also been used in various aromatherapy treatments as it has a very relaxed effect on the brain nerves and gives a deep piece of mind. One can use this oil to treat the severe pains caused byrheumatism as it has an antispasmodic property. Due to its antiseptic and antibacterial properties, it is used to prevent bacterial infection and septic. It is often used in several herbal medicines.

Blends well with

It blends well with all other essential oils but blends perfectly with Ylang Ylang.

Reviews:

Since a way back, I was looking for Kewra oil as someone suggested me to use it on regular basis for antiseptic use, so I placed an order with this website. Now, what my opinion about it is that it can really do wonders to alleviate various skin ailments.
- William

I am a housewife and to give my dishes a unique and different taste, I use Kewra oil. This oil has a very sweet fragrance and adds a very unique taste to my dishes. My husband has again fallen in love with me due to the tastier dishes which I am cooking these days using this oil.
- Abel

I have started using this essential oil in the preparation of my dishes and I must say, it actually gives a fantastic taste and color. Thanks to this site for rendering this oil to me. I would suggest other housewives and chefs also to use this amazing oil and make your dishes tastier.
- Christina

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.