ho wood oil

Ho Wood Oil

Ho wood essential oil, also known as white camphor is generally extracted from the CinnamonumCamphora tree found in South East Asia. The two main constituents of Ho wood Oil are camphor (about 40%) and linalool (about 15%). The manufacturers generally use linalool to add fragrance to skin care products. As camphor has a cooling effect on the skin, it naturally acts as a soothing agent. It can be used for treatment of acne, dermatitis, general skin care, infections, scars, sensitive skin, various types of wounds and skin wrinkles. It has properties very similar to that of Camphor. It has mysterious mood enhancing properties. For example, it is said to be aphrodisiac. It is a natural anti-depressant and is considered to be emotionally uplifting and calming to the mind.

Scientific Name : Cinnamomumcamphora
Country of Origin : China, Taiwan and Japan
Colour and odor : Pale yellow, Bright, warm, slightly woody
Extraction Method : By Steam Distillation Method
Uses

Ho wood oil is mainly used in the perfume/fragrance industry, often as a substitute for rosewood oil. In addition to this, Ho wood was traditionally used for handles of Japanese knives and swords because it is soft and hence does not scratch the delicate blades. Most often, today, Ho wood is used for ornamental design in household furniture. As it is soft, it is easy to carve ornamental designs. It is very much similar to rosewood, except for the fact that it has been obtained from a much renewable source.

Therapeutic Properties

Ho Wood is a natural analgesic and antiseptic, useful in healing bruises, burns cuts and wounds.Its natural sedative property works wonders in many small operations and medicines. According to experts, it has anti-fungal properties too. However, it is to be kept in mind that if camphor is used too often, then it can cause skin irritations. Ingestion of camphor at high levels can be toxic too.

Blends well with

Ho Wood Oil can easily blend with Basil, cajeput, chamomile, lavender, sandalwood, ylangylang.

Reviews:

I simply love this oil. It smells very woodsy and fragrant. Like all of the Eden's Garden oils that I have, I mix with a carrier oil (safflower oil or almond oil), to create a therapeutic oil for myself and for my family members. The aroma is true to note. I also have bipolar disorder, so inhaling the scent helps with my depression. I would definitely buy from Eden's Garden again.
- Millicent Y. Salazar

Ho wood essential oil smells just like Rosewood, with a very slightly sweeter note. It shares many properties with rosewood, and both are interchangeable. It is a scent that is entirely acceptable on its own, and is frequently used to make more masculine smelling concoctions.
- K.Khirfan

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.