Hing (Asafoetida) Essential Oil

Hing (Asafoetida) Essential Oil

Hing (Asafoetida) Essential Oil is extracted from the plant that belongs to Umbelliferae family. It is a perennial herb and grows up to the height 1 to 1.5m. This oil is also known as devil's dung or jowani badian. This oil has expectorant and sedative properties. It works great for easing anxiety and is also cherished for its weight reducing ability.

Product Name : Hing (Asafoetida ) essential oil
Scientific Name : Ferula asafetida
Other Names : Asafoetida oil
Country of Origin : India
Colour : It has a pale yellow to dark yellow color
Odor : It has a strong garlic-onion odor
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituent's endogeneous gum, resin and others
Solubility : It is soluble alcohol
History

It has been in use since ancient times in Ayurvedic medicines. This oil was used in Jamaican cultures to protect kids from evil spirits. It was called as the food of gods and used as a condiment.

Uses

This oil is great to be added to various kinds of dishes as a flavoring agent. It is excellent to be used for the treatment of intestinal disorders. Also, this oil is used as a blood purifier. This oil is used to bring glow on the face by reducing acne. It is ideal oil for reducing headaches and quickly heals insect bites and stings.

Therapeutic benefits

Hing (Asafoetida) essential oil is admired for its properties such as stimulant, antispasmodic, vermifuge and others. This oil is widely demanded in the market owing to its excellent medicinal values. It is ideal for reducing menstrual pain and lowering blood pressure levels. This oil is also great for reducing bloating. It effectively works for treating upset stomach and intestinal gas.

Blends well with

Hing (Asafoetida) essential oil easily blends well with Garlic, Onion, Basil, Bay, Caraway, and Cardamom.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.