Grapefruit Essential Oil

Grapefruit Essential Oil

Grapefruit essential oil is extracted from the peel of grapefruits. This plant grows to 16-20 feet tall. It has white flowers and dark green leaves. This oil is widely admired among customers for its therapeutic benefits. It is widely appreciated among people for its ability to decrease blood pressure and uplifting moods. This oil is also used for aromatherapy.

Product Name : Grapefruit essential oil
Scientific Name : Citrus paradisi
Other Names : Citrus racemosa
Country of Origin : Mexico
Colour : It has a clear to light yellow color
Odor : It has a sweet citrus odour
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituent's are citronellal, decyl acetate, myrcene, limonene, terpinen-4-ol and others
Solubility : It is soluble ethanol
History

Grapefruit essential oil has been in used since a very long time for the treatment of inflammation and sugar cravings.

Uses

Grapefruit essential oil is ideal for increasing the blood circulation in the body and also helps in losing weight. It is a perfect oil for boosting metabolism and reducing appetite. This oil is highly effective for eliminating harmful germs and bacteria from the body. This essential oil works well to reduce anxiety and stress. This oil is added in so many body washes, candles, lotions, shampoos and other cosmetic products owing to its excellent properties.

Therapeutic benefits

Grapefruit essential oil has several properties such as anti-inflammatory, ant carcinogenic and antioxidant. This oil is known for its ability to fight stress and works effectively for reducing headaches, hangovers, and depression. It is also added in different hair and skin care products. This oil is perfect for the treatment of acne. This oil is great to prevent oily skin.

Blends well with

Grape fruit essential oil easily blends with Basil, Frankincense, Ylang-Ylang, Geranium, Lavender, Peppermint, Rosemary, and Bergamot.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.