Ginger Grass Essential Oil

Ginger Grass Essential Oil

Ginger Grass Essential Oil is extracted from the tree which has long, narrow stems and purple flowers. It is extracted through steam distillation and belongs to the plant family Poaceae. This plant is a perennial, dense herb with flowering tops. This oil is known for multiple uses and has high medicinal value.

Product Name : Ginger grass essential oil
Scientific Name : cymbopogan martini var sofia
Other Names : Gingergrass
Country of Origin : India
Colour : It has yellow to light brown color
Odor : It has a characteristic citrus odour
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituents are trans-p-menthene-8-diol-1, Limonene, trans-carve01 and others
Solubility : It is soluble ethanol
History

From centuries, this Ginger grass essential oil has been in used in Ayurvedic medicines. Also, it has been used for making soaps owing to its pleasant fragrance.

Uses

Ginger grass essential oil is ideal to heal both mind and body. This oil is also used in seasoning foods. It finds its usefulness in various pharmaceutical products. The oil works as a natural anti-septic and treats abrasions and wounds on the skin. It is ideal for reducing pains in the muscles and joints. This oil can be applied directly on the affected areas. Apart from this, it is highly cherished among people for its ability to treat pimples and acne.

Therapeutic benefits

Ginger grass essential oil is an excellent insect repellent. It is perfect for the skin and works well for treating blackheads and boils on the skin. This oil not only provides relief from the congestion but also soothes the stomach. It works wonderfully to improve mood and reduce stress. This oil is perfect for relaxing muscles and ideal to heal skin.

Blends well with

Ginger grass essential oil blends well with Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clove, Coriander, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang-Ylang.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.