Gardenia Essential Oil

Gardenia Essential Oil

Gardenia essential oil is extracted from the plant which belongs to the Rubiaceae family. This plant has dark green leaves, aromatic white flowers and grows up to a height of 3-6 feet. This oil is mainly extracted from the flowers of this plant. Due to its sweet fragrance, it is widely demanded in the perfume-making industry. This oil also has a high medicinal value and works effectively for improving overall health. It is also ideal to stop bleeding and calm anxiety.

Product Name : Gardenia essential oil
Scientific Name : Gardenia jasminoides
Other Names : Gardenia radicans
Country of Origin : China
Colour : It has amber-brown color
Odor : It has a characteristic and sweet odor
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituents are b benzyl acetate, linalool, methyl anthranilate and others.
Solubility : It is soluble in oils and alcohol
History

Gardenia essential oil got its name from Carl Linnaeus and John Ellis. This oil has been used in traditional Chinese medicines since very long. This oil was used for calming and cooling properties. During Gilded age in France, the Gardenia flower was customary for the upper-class men to wear in their buttonhole.

Uses

Gardenia essential oil is ideal for preventing spasms and also eases the pain. This oil is highly suitable oil for increasing sexual desire. It is the best oil for relieving depression and reducing inflammation. This oil strengthens uterus and aids childbirth. Apart from this, it is ideal oil for calming the mind and body. The beautiful fragrance of this oil makes it highly effective for uplifting moods. Gardenia essential oil works well for relieving muscular aches. From heavy bleeding to irregular periods, this oil is ideal to treat menstrual problems.

Therapeutic benefits

Gardenia essential oil is known for its numerous properties such as anti-oxidant, sedative, aphrodisiac, anti-inflammatory and others. This oil is extremely popular for massage purpose. It is ideal for treating interstitial cystitis. This oil is perfect for providing support to the immune system. It also effectively heals the wounds by building scar tissue.

Blends well with

Gardenia essential oil blends well with other oils such as Neroli, clove bud, ylang-ylang, jasmine and others.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.