Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential Oil

Essential oils have been used from a thousand years due to their therapeutic and healing properties. Frankincense is one of the famous essential oils which are obtained through steam distillation process from the Boswellia tree which belongs to Burseraceae plant family. Its plant has golden yellow flowers and feathery leaves. This plant grows up to a height of 2 meters. It is a perennial herb tree which is known for its sweet and spicy fragrance.

Product Name : Frankincense essential oil
Scientific Name : Boswellia serrata
Other Names : Olibanum oil
Country of Origin : Kenya
Colour : It has a pale yellow color
Odor : It has a rich and balsamic essence
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituents are b-pinene, bornyl acetate, octanol,a-pinene and many more
Solubility : It is insoluble in water
History

By Frankish Crusaders, this Frankincense essential oil is introduced to Europe. For more than 6000 years, it has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula. Greek Herodotus was familiar with it. In the 13th century, Chinese writer wrote on the origin of frankincense.

Uses

Frankincense essential oil is also known for its ability to deal with chemotherapy side effects. This oil is great to fight cancer and kills harmful germs. It is an important essential oil that has antiseptic and disinfectant properties. This oil is added in different lotions and creams because it prevents the signs of aging. It is also known for improving memory and helps in balancing hormones. This oil is admired for improving fertility.

Therapeutic benefits

Frankincense essential oil has the ability to reduce high blood pressure and heart rate. It has properties like anti-anxiety which help to reduce stress and negative emotions. This oil also has depression reducing ability. It finds its usefulness in various pharmaceutical products. It also works well for boosting immune system function. This oil is highly effective to prevent illness by destroying dangerous bacteria and viruses.

Blends well with

Frankincense essential oil is effectively mixed with citrus oils such as lemon, wild orange, lime and others.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.