Dill Seed Essential Oil

Dill Seed Essential Oil

Dill seed essential oil have properties like stomachic, galactogogue, anti-fungal, disinfectant, antihistamine, antispasmodic, aromatic, anti-hyperlipidaemic etc. This essential oil is known for its effectiveness against food borne pathogens. It is ideal for soothing digestive system and works as a guard against infections. Due to its anti-oxidant properties, this oil is suitable to prevent cancer. It works well to treat mimic wrinkles around eyes by fighting against free radicals. Dill seed essential oil is widely used for its effectiveness to reduce cholesterol in body by possessing anti-hypercholesterolemic effect. This also aids in the secretion of hormones in the body which are ideal to pacify nervous system.

Product Name : Dill seed essential oil
Scientific Name : Anethum sowa
Other Names : Dill weeds oil
Country of Origin : Mediterranean and Black Sea regions
Colour : It has a clear color
Odor : It has a sweet and herbaceous aroma
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituents are a-Phellandrene, (+)-Limonene, (Z)-Dihydrocarvone and others
Solubility : It is soluble other oils
History

It was used as a healing herb and aromatic spice worldwide. It was considered as the sign of wealth and health by ancient Romans and Greeks. This oil was also used to protect from evil spirits during the medieval period. This oil has been used since ancient times owing to its high medicinal value. Also, it was used for oral cleansing.

Uses

Dill seed essential oil is mainly used for treating different types of diseases. This oil is immensely effective for treating problems such as bronchial asthma, indigestion, dyspepsia and flatulence. It finds its usefulness in pharmaceutical industry. This oil has a longer shelf life and should be taken after consultation with a doctor. It is available in the market in different packaging as per people's demand. Also, it is used as a food preservative especially in pickles.

Therapeutic benefits

Dill seed essential oil is appreciated among people for its ability to ideally treat digestive problems. This oil works well for the treatment of loss of appetite. It is a famous essential oil that is known for soothing and calming properties. This oil is also great for relieving depression and anxiety. It is also excellent for reducing nervousness. This oil is excellent to cure respiratory illnesses, dysentery, insomnia, and fever.

Blends well with

Dill seed essential oil is known for its effectively blending with other essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.