Cypress Oil

Cypress Oil

Cypress oil is obtained from the needles and twigs of young branches by steam distillation. It has a green to evergreen aroma. Cypress Trees were traditionally planted outside temples and burial grounds by Greeks and Romans. The tree also gave its name to the island of Cypress, where it was worshipped. Cypress is a perennial tree that is found in the Mediterranean region. It has a wood and masculine smell, with evergreen foliage. The oil Cypress oil has a refreshing, spicy, juniper, and pine like odor which is used as a modifier in several fragrances. It is of watery viscosity with a colour that ranges from colourless to very pale yellow.

Scientific Name : Cupressus sempervirens
Country of Origin : Italy
Colour and odor : Refreshing spicy pine like odor having a pale yellow color.
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Uses

It is used as cleansing incense in many Tibetan and Nepalese cultures.

Cypress oil is efficiently used in burners and vaporizers, to create a soothing atmosphere.

The creams and lotions made from cypress oil are helpful in clearing a congested skin. It has skin tightening and pore reducing effect and is used to make face and skin care product.

Therapeutic Uses

  • It is useful in vapour therapy for all breathing problems like asthma, emphysema, whooping cough, influenza and bronchitis
  • Cypress oil has a calming and soothing effect on the nerves, and is useful in the treatment of excessive discharge of fluids like bleeding, perspiration, cough and bronchitis.
  • It is helpful in giving relief from the pain of varicose veins.
  • The oil is also helpful in regulating the menstrual cycle in women.
  • Arthritis and rheumatic pains seem to ease out with a massage with this oil.
  • It is useful in healing wounds on the skin.
  • As an aromatherapy cypress oil helps to calm the mind and subside anger.
  • The cypress oil when mixed in bath is found useful in cases of arthritis, cramps, heavy menstruation and menopause.
  • A cold compress with the oil is very effective in nosebleed.
  • A footbath with cypress oil will help to control perspiration because of its astringent and deodorant properties.
  • The cypress oil is useful in making medicines as an herbal remedy for making foot powder, firewood oil, stress medicines and stress.

Blends well with

Cypress oil blends well with most essential oils. It blends well with clary sage, rosemary, juniper, pine, lavender, bergamot, marjoram and other citrus oils.

Reviews:

Cypress oil is really good for many reasons. I am quite knowledgeable about herbs and essential oils and found that this is one of the very best qualities. I highly recommend it to be kept in the home for several uses. It is great for your skin, body, and bad for roaches, ants and pests.
- Margret Ford

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.