Cyclamen Essential Oil

Cyclamen Essential Oil

Cyclamen flowers have a very sweet smell. In 1563, a book was published in which Cyclamen essential oil brings a woman to her time i.e. menstruation. Cyclamen Essential Oil is ideal to be used for treating snake bites. It is one of the most pleasant essential oils that are used for making perfumes due to its excellent fragrance. This oil is also added in soaps and creams.

Product Name : Cyclamen essential oil
Scientific Name : Cyclamen Persicum
Other Names : Ground bread
Country of Origin : India
Colour : It has yellow to light brown color
Odor : It has a pleasant fragrance
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituents are 4-isopropylbenzaldehyde, linalyl acetate etc.
Solubility : It is soluble in paraffin
History

Cyclamen roots were used by Hippocrates as a natural remedy for the uterus. It was used to bring on menstruation. Cyclamen root was also used in ancient times for the treatment of mucous, colds, ringworms, intestinal worms, and flatulence.

Uses

Cyclamen essential oil is immensely effective for aiding menstrual disorders and labor pains. This oil is also ideal for promoting hair growth. It works well to treat weak eyes and is perfect to remove intestinal worms and also regulate nervous systems.

Therapeutic benefits

Cyclamen essential oil is highly admired among people for its remarkable antiseptic property. This oil is ideal to treat flatulence and indigestion problems. It is widely used as a remedy for effectively treating cold, cough and other related problems. This essential oil is also great for the treatment of wounds and insect bites. With powerful calming properties, this oil is great to uplift mood, for enhancing relaxation and also for massage purposes.

Blends well with

Cyclamen essential oil blends well with paraffin.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.