Cumin Seed Oil

Cumin Seed Oil

Cumin Seed Oil is scientifically known as Cuminum cyminum. Its colour ranges from clear to pale yellow with spicy and penetrating smell. The main chemical components of cumin oil are cuminic, cymene, dipentene, limonene, phellandrene and pinene. Cumin is a small annual herb about 50cm (20 inches) high, with deep green, narrow feathery leaves and tiny white or pink flowers, followed by small oblong seeds.

Scientific Name : Cuminum Cyminum
Country of Origin : Mediterranean Region
Colour and odor : Clear to Pale Yellow with Spicy and Penetrating Smell.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation Method
Uses

Cumin oil is greatly used as a warming oil. It relieves of muscle pains and problems such as osteoarthritis. As far as digestion is concerned, Cumin oil helps cure dyspepsia, colic, bloating flatulence, and indigestion. It is extremely beneficial for the nervous system and helps relieve of headaches, nervous exhaustion and migraine. The cumin oil is used to flavour food and scent cosmetics. Cumin Seed Oil helps improve hair, nails and skin can be used as an additive in lotions, conditioners, creams, serums, soaps, or balms.

Therapeutic Properties

The therapeutic properties of cumin oil are antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, carminative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, antitoxic, bactericidal, nervine, stimulant and tonic.

Cumin has an overpowering smell of spicy and should be used very sparingly, yet it is considered non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. It does have photo-toxic qualities, so should not be used when the skin will be exposed to sunlight. People having a sensitive skin should not use and it should be fully avoided by the pregnant ladies.

Cumin is very helpful warming oil that helps a lot in relieve muscular pains as well as osteoarthritis. It is also considered as great tonic for nervous system that is very much beneficial for headaches.

Blends well with

Basil Holy, Bergamot, Allspice, Black Pepper, Cananga, Galbanum, Lavender 40/42, Ginger, Geranium, Jasmine Absolute, Rose Absolute (Morocco), Rosemary and Ylang Ylang oils.

Reviews:

I am a survivor of breast cancer. I began taking the black seed oil after chemo treatments and noticed that generally I felt a lot better that I had in the past. I now have been taking them for 3 years and I am still cancer free and still feeling great.
- W. Ann Johnson

I was so stressed out due to my busy and chaotic life schedules. I don't want to get dependent on medical drugs and that's why I tried this oil and have got tremendous relief from stress and mental tension.
- Ella

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.