Costus Root Oil

Costus Root Oil

Saussurea lappais is known as costus in English. It is a tall shrub having an annual stem and perennial roots. The leaves of the tree are heart shaped with bluish purple flowers and hairy fruits. The odour of the oil is soft but tenacious it is described as green hairy woody odour of unripe melons. Costus extracts have been manufactured in France and a few other countries in a smaller scale for several years.

Costus Root Oil offers a very musky and woody aroma is compared to human hair or fur smell. It is used in products such as incense burnt in temples. Costus Root Oil has been used to make massage oils, deodorants, washing detergents, air fresheners, perfumes, hair oil, bath oils and soap making.

Scientific Name : Saussurea lappa
Country of Origin : Himalaya Highlands
Colour and odor : Woody and musty odour
Extraction Method : Steam distillation.
Uses

Costus root oil has been used to make perfumes. It is effectively used as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics. The oil is also used to provide flavour to drinks and confectionery. It is widely used in chocolate making industries as a flavouring agent. The oil induces warm, woody and natural notes in preparing perfume.

The oil is used by the people of Kashmir shawl merchants to protect their products from moths.

Therapeutic Properties

The root and oil from the costus herb root is used to make medicine. Medicines are made to give relief from asthma, cold and cough. It stimulates digestion and is used to treat intestinal diseases like cholera and dysentery.

The plant is well known in the field of Ayurvedic and Tibbi medicine.

The root is a tonic for the stomach and improves the functioning of the stomach. The oil has the properties of aphrodisiac, antiseptic and a stimulant.

The essential oil has antiseptic and disinfectant properties to heal wounds and scratches.

It is proved useful to relax the involuntary muscle tissues. It is also a perfect cardiac stimulant. It relieves heaviness of the stomach and gives relief from urinary discomforts. Some therapists have found it useful in removing phlegm from the bronchial tubes.

The root is used by therapists in parts of India and China for digestive complaints and respiratory conditions. It has also been used to fight infections in diseases like typhoid and cholera.

Blends well with

Costus root oil blends well with floral fragrances like oakmoss, opoponax, patchouli Ylang ylang, and Myrrh.

Reviews:

I was constantly suffering from stomach heaviness for years. I tried several medicines. Nothing helped. But the use of Costus root oil worked wonders. I was relieved of the discomfort after just a fortnight of use.
- Elizabeth Port

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.