Clove Essential Oil

Clove Essential Oil

Clove essential oil is highly used in dentistry. It is ideal to mix in temporary tooth fillings and works well to reduce pain. Also, this oil is used to effectively improve memory. It is also admired among people for its ability to treat anxiety. Apart from this, it is also used in candies, breads, pies, and other food items.

Product Name : Clove essential oil
Scientific Name : Syzygium aromaticum L
Other Names : Laung oil
Country of Origin : India, Indonesia and Maluku Islands
Colour : It has a dark brown color
Odor : It has a spicy fruity odor
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituents are eugenol, β- Caryophyllene, eugenyl acetate and others
Solubility : It is soluble in alcohol and oils.
History

During the 16th and 17th centuries, clove was one of the important and precious spices. This oil was used as a cooking spice since a very long time. It was considered as one of the best oils for healing cavities. It was introduced by Arab traders to Europe. It was also consumed by people in ancient times to eliminate bad breath.

Uses

Clove essential oil is known for easing toothaches, sore gums, and other dental problems. It works well for treating rashes, acne, pimples and other skin related problems. This oil finds its usefulness in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. This oil is well-suited to treat throat inflammation and minimizes stress. It is highly cherished for its remarkable ability to alleviate the effects of nausea and vomiting. This oil is also used for the treatment of respiratory problems.

Therapeutic benefits

Clove essential oil has properties such as antifungal and anti-candidal properties. This oil is used for the treatment of ear, nail, mouth, nose and other infections. It is highly appreciated among people for its ability to boost the immunes system. It effectively purifies blood and boosts heart health. This oil is ideal to treat inflammation, insect bites, and wounds.

Blends well with

Clove essential oil blends well with other essential oils such as Clary sage, Ylang Ylang, Orange, Lemon, Basil, Rose and others.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.