Citrus Essential Oil

Citrus Essential Oil

Citrus Essential Oil has been known for its antioxidant properties. This oil works as natural alternatives of chemical food preservatives. It is an excellent flavoring agent and finds its usefulness in food processing and beverage industries. This oil has amazing properties such as aphrodisiac, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac and others. This oil is excellent to add in skin care product. Apart from this, it has antiseptic properties which help in quick heal of cuts and wounds. Also, this oil is ideal to fights against bacterial infection.

Product Name : Citrus essential oil
Scientific Name : Citrus limonum
Other Names : Cedro oil
Country of Origin : India
Colour : It has a greenish-yellow color
Odor : It has a sharp fresh smell
Extraction Method : Cold pressed
Components : Its major constituents are a cis-linalool oxide, α-Pinene (0.46%), Sabinene (0.44%) and others.
Solubility : It is soluble in other essential oils and alcohol
History

Most experts believed that it was originated in Eastern India. In the 18th century, it was introduced to California by Franciscan missionaries and now, California is the largest producer of this oil.

Uses

Citrus essential oil finds its usefulness in cosmetic, perfume making, and pharmaceutical industries. This oil has an amazing effect on skin and also has excellent fragrance. This oil is also great for the soothing nervous system. It is amazing oil which is beneficial for both soul and mind. This oil helps people to attain a healthy body.

Therapeutic benefits

Citrus essential oil is widely appreciated among people for its ability to soothe body and removes toxins. It is highly admired for its ability to heal damaged cells and tissues. Also, this oil provides relief in depression and anxiety. It is also known for its ability to remarkably remove impurities from the cells.

Blends well with

Citrus essential oil is known for its effectively blending into other essential oils and alcohol.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.