Citronella Essential Oil

Citronella Essential Oil

Citronella essential oil is widely cherished among people for its numerous benefits. This oil is effective to treat abnormal palpitations, migraine, neuralgia, nausea, gas, oily hair and skin. It works effectively for killing intestinal worms. This oil has a toning effect on the body and it is ideal to tone up the brain while fortifying the body.

Product Name : Citronella essential oil
Scientific Name : Cymbopogon nardus
Other Names : Andropogon nardus
Country of Origin : South East Asia
Colour : It has pale yellow to a brownish color
Odor : It has a warm and woody aroma
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituents are Limonene, camphene, citral, nerol, citronellic acid and others.
Solubility : It is soluble in oil and alcohol
History

Citronella essential oil is one of the oldest oil which has been in used as a natural medicinal remedy. Also, it was used as a food ingredient in Sri Lanka, Indonesia and China.

Uses

Citronella essential oil works ideally for relieving spasms of respiratory and nervous systems. This oil greatly cures menstrual spasm and also provides excellent relief from cramps and coughs. It has an excellent anti-inflammatory property making it efficient for the treatment of the problems of the digestive system. This oil also remarkably eliminates the toxins from the body such as salts, fat, excess water, etc. It is perfect for stimulating urination that helps to eliminate infections and reduce weight.

Therapeutic benefits

With its various properties such as antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, diaphoretic, fungicidal and stomachic, Citronella essential oil has high medicinal value. This oil is highly effective to fight depression and provide relief from anxiety and sadness. It is ideal to eliminate infections in urinary tracts, prostate, kidneys and wounds owing to its antiseptic properties.

Blends well with

Citronella essential oil blends well effectively with alcohol and oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.