Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Cinnamon leaf essential oil is extracted from the leaves of the cinnamon tree which belongs to Lauraceae family. This oil is ideal to be applied on skin directly and provides an excellent effect on the skin. It is a native to Sri Lanka. This cinnamon tree is also found in different parts of worlds such as Malabar Coast of India, Comoros islands, South America, Madagascar, and others.

Product Name : Cinnamon leaf essential oil
Scientific Name : Cinnamomum verum
Other Names : Laurus cinnamomum
Country of Origin : Shi Lanka
Colour : It has yellow to brown-yellow color
Odor : It has a warm and clove-like aroma
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituents are Eugenol, Cinnamic-Aldehyde, Eugenol-Acetate and others
Solubility : It is insoluble in water
History

Cinnamon leaf essential oil has been in use since a very long time. It is considered as one of the oldest essential oils. This oil was used as medicine and spice since the ancient times. Cinnamon was used for embalming purposes in Egypt. In medieval Europe, cinnamon was used as a flavoring agent. Also, it was used as aromatic in religious rites. Moreover, this oil was also used for the treatment of numerous problems such as sore throats, infections, diarrhea and menstrual disorders.

Uses

Due to its antispasmodic effect on the body, it is highly admired as massage oil. It eases muscular aches and other different types of pain in the body. This oil is considered as a remarkable tonic for both body and mind. It has the ability to maintain the immune system. This oil is also ideal for the treatment of rheumatism and arthritis. Apart from this, Cinnamon leaf essential oil is ideal for providing glowing skin and soothing skin in an ideal manner.

Therapeutic benefits

Cinnamon leaf essential oil is ideal for boosting heart health and also works well to treat inflammation. This oil is highly effective for reducing bad cholesterol and stimulating the immune system. It is perfect to be used to decrease blood sugar. This oil is best to use for aromatherapy because of its numerous health benefits. It calms the body and reduces stress.

Blends well with

Cinnamon leaf essential oil effectively blends with other spice oils like grapefruit, lavender, lemon, clove, black pepper, ginger, etc.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.