Cedarwood Essential Oil

Cedarwood Essential Oil

Cedarwood essential oil is extracted through steam distillation method from the wood of Cedarwood tree which is native to cold climates. This oil is widely appreciated for its several health benefits. It is ideal for preventing septic in wounds and also provides relief from extra stress. This oil works effectively for promoting overall health by reducing inflammation. Conditions such as obesity, rheumatism, urinary tract infections and hypertension are treated by Cedarwood essential oil excellently.

Product Name : Cedarwood essential oils
Scientific Name : Cedrus deodora
Other Names : Cedrus libani
Country of Origin : America
Colour : It has a red color
Odor : It has woody, mild and sweet aroma
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituents are γ-terpinene, α-cedrol, α-terpinene and cuparene and others
Solubility : It is soluble with essential oils
History

Cedarwood essential oil has been in use for a very long time as an insect and mosquito repellant.

Uses

Cedarwood essential oil is ideal to tone organ system to promote health. This oil is known for stimulating metabolism and regulating brain functions. It effectively boosts the functionality of liver and kidney. This oil is highly suitable for improving overall wellness. Owing to its anti-spasms properties, this oil is great to prevent spasms from affecting intestines, heart, and respiratory system.

Therapeutic benefits

Cedarwood essential oil soothes toothaches and protects the tooth from falling. It works as a protective shield for skin to protect it from bacteria and toxins. This oil is ideal for treating irregular menstruation and regulates the hormones to maintain a regular menstrual cycle. Cedarwood essential oil greatly removes phlegm from respiratory lungs and tracks, and effectively treats cold and cough.

Blends well with

Cedar wood essential oil blends well with Neroli, rose, jasmine, lemon, peppermint, cypress and other essential oils.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.