Catnip Essential Oil

Catnip Essential Oil

Extracted from the fresh leaves of the Catnip plant by steam distillation, catnip essential oil stimulates both cats and human. It supports all systems in the body to function properly for keeping body fit and fine. Due to its astringent properties, this oil perfectly tightens muscles and loosened skin. Catnip essential oil has a remarkable ability to cure tension, anxiety and insomnia. Also, this oil aids in reducing weight and curing stomach disorders. This oil is also ideal to cure problems such as flatulence, colic, dyspepsia and others. In cats, it is used as a training aid. Also, this oil is appreciated for its insect repellant properties.

Product Name : Catnip Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Nepeta cataria
Other Names : Catmint
Country of Origin : Europe
Colour : It has an orange or pale yellow color
Odor : It has a minty aroma
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Components : Its major constituents are 7a-α-nepetalactone, α-pinene, 7a-β-nepetalactone and others
Solubility : It is soluble with other essential oils.
History

Catnip essential oil is native to eastern and southern Europe, China and Central Asia. This oil is a species that belongs to Lamiaceae plant family.

Uses

Catnip essential oil boosts mood by improving relaxation. It reduces fatigue and nervousness. This oil works great for reducing anxiety. Catnip essential oil is highly demanded in the pharmaceutical industry for making medicines which are used for treating various illnesses. With anti-spasmodic property, it effectively works to treat all types of spasms or cramps. Promoting extreme sweating, this oil is ideal for removing toxins from the body, and keeps heart and body healthy.

Therapeutic benefits

Catnip essential oil has healthy properties such as anti-spasmodic, carminative, emmenagogue and astringent. This oil is appreciated among people for its effective health beneficial properties. It promotes good health and treats both physical and mental problems.

Blends well with

Catnip essential oil is easily blended with other essential oils like peppermint, eucalyptus, myrrh, etc.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.