Bergamot Oil is considered as the king of all essential oils this oil has a sweet and lemony with a warm, floral and balsamic odour. It is a favourite with aroma therapists and oil burners for the fresh scent and promotes positive thoughts to the mind. The bergamot tree originates in Italy and produces small fruits that are not edible. The essential oil of bergamot is expressed from the ripe fruit peel. This oilmakes its significant place in skin care products and perfumes. This oil is also found in Earl Grey tea, giving it a distinctive flavour and therapeutic effects.
|Scientific Name||:||Citrus berginea|
|Country of Origin||:||Italy|
|Colour and odor||:||A sweet and lemony odour having yellowish colour|
|Extraction Method||:||steam distilled|
Bergamot oil is widely used in foods as a citrus flavoring agent, to make puddings and gelatin. Bergamot oil is used in manufacturingcreams, perfumes, soaps, lotions, and suntan oils.
It is useful to clean the ears of pets like dogs and is also helpful in preventing some infections in them. The oil can relax pets.
It is normally safeoil, but is not recommended for childrenup to 5 years. Pure bergamot oil can cause irritations on the skin and so must be diluted before use. Bergamot oil is applied l on wrists to use as a perfume and keep the heart full of energy. Bergamot oil is also used for flavouring purposes, e.g. Earl Grey tea, althea drops, and candy-making. It boasts of a sweety yet spicy fragrance. Bergamot oil is used in manufacture of perfumes, both female and male.
Bergamot oil has the qualities of being an anti-inflammatory, aantibacterial, antidepressant, analgesic, anti-parasitic, anti-infectious, antispasmodic, antiseptic, hormonal support, digestive, and sedative product. It is helpful in the cure of agitation, addictions, loss of appetite, anxiety, colic, indigestion, depression, and infections of the urinary tract.Bergamot oil is also applied to the skin for a tumor caused by a fungal infection. It canbe used as an insecticide to protect the body against lice in the hair. Bergamot oil is recommended as an inhaler with hotwater to reduce anxiety and tension.
Bergamot is very versatile blends with most essential oils. It blends very well with other citrus oils and floral oils. Best blendingof Bergamot is with Sandalwood, Cypress, Coriander, Juniper, Ginger, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Clary Sage and Frankincense.
Bergamot Oil is uplifting, cooling and calming. Its properties are more emotional and spiritual than physical. I have found it perfect pick-me-up oil.
- Jack Stone
OMG! The smell is exotic! I use the Bergamot oil in perfumes. It is easily available and captures the positive mood always.
- Tamara Frank