Basil Essential Oil

Basil Essential Oil

Basil essential oil is good for preventing vomiting due to motion sickness. This oil is great for relieving bloodshot eyes. It increases metabolic functions of the body and is considered to improve blood circulation. This oil is great for the treatment of bruises, sports injuries, headaches, wounds and arthritis. This oil is also known for treating asthma, sinusitis, infections, bronchitis and fever. It is ideal oil which provides relief from itching. It is great to apply after stings from honey bees.

Product Name : Basil Essential Oil
Scientific Name : Ct. Estragole
Other Names : Sweet basil
Country of Origin : Egypt
Colour : Colorless
Odor : It has a spicy odor
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Components : Its major constituent such as methylchavicol, thymol, ocimene, camphor, eugenol, bergamotene and others.
Solubility : It is soluble in water
History

For the medicinal purpose, Basil essential oil has been in used since ancient times in India. Since very long, it was used for treating skin diseases, constipation, diarrhea and other related problems in Ayurvedic medicine.

Uses

Basil essential oil is widely used in cosmetic applications. It is considered one of the best effective oils for treating acne, pimples, skin infections and other related conditions. This oil works well for improving the tone of skin.

Therapeutic benefits

Basil essential oil finds its usefulness in spa centers because it is ideal for massages. This is ideal for reducing fatigue and stress. It is highly cherished among people for its calming nature and reducing mental fatigue, depression, nervous tension, and migraines. This oil works effectively for mental strength and clarity.

Blends well with

Basil essential oil blends well with other carrier oil such as coconut, jojoba and others.

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.