Arachis essential oil has a strong peanut aroma and flavor. This oil is used for several purposes such as cooking, roasting and flavoring. It has high nutritional and medicinal values. This oil is an antioxidant and also contains vitamin E. It is also added in blood-thinning medications. Foods like French fries, burger and other fast-food items are fried in this oil. This oil is known for its anti-cancer potential. It is a rich source of saturated fats that is ideal for health. Apart from this, Arachis essential oil is also good for aromatherapy and also works well to prevent acne and pimples.
|Product Name||:||Arachis Essential Oil|
|Scientific Name||:||Arachis Hypogaea|
|Other Names||:||Groundnut oil|
|Country of Origin||:||India|
|Colour||:||It has a virtually clear with Light|
|Odor||:||It has a fatty and nutty aroma|
|Extraction Method||:||Cold pressed method|
|Components||:||Its major constituent linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid and others|
|Solubility||:||It is soluble with carrier oil|
During World War 2, it was increasingly used in the United States. Since a long time, it has been in use in various countries such as South Asian, America, China and others.
Arachis essential oil is highly effective to treat joint and arthritis pain. It is widely used for the treatment of scalp crusting, dry skin, and other skin disorders. This oil is effective to treat scaling without hair loss. It finds its usefulness in pharmaceutical and other related industries. This oil is used for cooking purposes and adding flavors to the dishes.
Arachis essential oil is added in ointments and lotions. This oil works well for treating constipation and other stomach related problems. It is ideal for skin care products and also lowers the cholesterol level.
Arachis essential oil effectively blends with the other carrier oils.