anise oil

Anise Oil

This annual herbaceous plant, growing annuallytends to blossom up tothree ft tall or more. At the base the leaves of this plant are quite extended and shallowly lobed. Further these leaves high at the stem are plumed pinnate, splits into uncountable leaves. White flower that blooms out of this plant is approximately 1/8 in diameter and forms very dense umbels. Its three to six mm long fruit is dry oblong schizocarp, popularly termed as aniseed. A perfect food plant for the larvae, species like moths and butterflies love to survive on them.

Well drained light fertile soil is best suited for the growth of this plant. As soon as the land warms up during spring season seeds of the plant should be planted. As the plant poses taproots, they can't be relocated well after being planted. Therefore they need to be transplanted while their seedlings are quite small or at their final location.

Scientific Name : Pimpinellaanisum,
Country of Origin : Anise is native to China. Some are of the faith that it originated from far Middle East which in modern times is cultivated in North Africa, Europe and USA.
Colour and odor : Almost colorless to very pale yellow color the herb possesses Licorice odor.
Extraction Method : The essential oil of this anise is extracted via steam distillation process from the full grown ripped dry seeds and fruit .
Uses

Since years western cuisines have been using anise to enhance the flavors of some of the popular candies, drinks, sweets and dishes. The seed denotes for both the category of herbs and its famous licorice-like flavor. Anethole a very strong constituent of this essential oil is known to add flavor. Many love using anise in meats, creams, dairy products and gelatin. In manufacturing the herb is used in breath fresheners, sachets, cosmetics, soap and more. Introvert people never tire praising this boon that eases their discomfort and fear. For ages anise oil has been curing many of their headaches, digestion and migraines.

Therapeutic Properties

Like fennel Anise tend to contain phytoestrogen, anethole. Women have been resorting to the benefits of this herb to treat menstrual cramps. The carminative effect of it had drawn many European herbal medicine practitioners. Its oil is used in many insecticides to ward off mites and head-lice. People have also been applying the herb directly onto their skin in order to treat psoriasis and scabies. Lactating mothers are often suggested the intake of anise to increase their breast milk. Couples have been using it too, to enhance their sex drive. Intake of anise also elevates cough.

Blends well with

Essential oils are known to blend well with each other .Speaking of anise oil it mixes well with cardamom, coriander and fennel oil. The oil also diffuses perfectly with rosewood, caraway, petit grain and dill oil. Mandarin oil easily mixes with anise oil.

Reviews:

I just love shopping for homemade soaps so wanted to making one at home. As anise oil is known to add fragrance to soaps I ordered one from Nature Naturals Store. Guess my homemade soap turned out to be quite perfect at the first attempt itself. Thanks to the anise oil I bought from the online store.
- Tina Nelson

I was suffering from scabies and was quite down with how people reacted to my problems. A friend of mine gifted me anise oil from Nature Naturals Store and advised me to use it. To my surprise I saw improvement in my condition after constant usage of the oil directly onto my skin. Now I place order with Nature Naturals Store wherever I require a refill.
- Oliver Jackson

Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.