Basil plant is also known as Saint-Joseph's wort or great basil. It is an herb that can be found in the Italy and parts of Central Africa and Southeast Asia. This plant belongs to the family Lamiaceae of the Plantae kingdom. This plant is mainly used as an herb in various cuisines around the world. The oleoresin is obtained by extracting its dried leaves through the process of solvent extraction. The obtained liquid consists of various components namely, a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, camphor, eugenol, terpineol, geraniol, chavicol and linalool. This liquid can be dissolved in oil but not in water.
|Product name||:||Basil Oleoresins|
|Scientific Name||:||Ocimum Basillicum|
|OTHER NAME||:||Saint-Joseph's Wort or Great Basil|
|Country of Origin||:||Italy|
|Colour||:||Greenish Liquid||ODOR||:||Characteristic Odor|
|Extraction Method||:||Solvent Extraction|
|COMPONENTS||:||A-pinene, myrcene, limonene, camphor, eugenol, terpineol, geraniol, chavicol and linalool.|
|SOLUBILITY||:||It is soluble in oil and insoluble in water.|
Basil is a well known herb that is used in cooking to sprinkle it on the food. It gives out a very pleasant aroma and also adds flavor to your food. The herb is also infused in skin care products as it has the ability to moisturize the skin.
Basil oleoresin contains various medicinal benefits which keep our body healthy. The oleoresin gives relief from stress and anxiety. It also helps in purifying the blood and gives a nourished skin. This oleoresin can also be used to relax the muscles and give relief from other body aches.
It can be blended with benzoin, black pepper, cypress, lemon, rosemary, geranium, tea and pine.