Ajowan Seed Oleoresins

Ajowan Seed Oleoresins

Ajowan Seed also known as carom seed is a well known spice that belongs to the family of Apiaceae. It is native to the country India where it is also called as Ajwain. The plants bear fruits which are egg shaped. Ajowan seeds are extracted from the method of solvent extraction in order to get its oleoresin. It is pale green in color and its fragrance has a hint of spice to it. This oleoresin is also packed with many remedial properties such as antiseptic, anti-microbial and germicidal. It comprises of components such as thymol, dipenene, pinene, a-terepinene and p-cymine.

Product name : Ajowan Seed Oleoresins
Scientific Name : Trachyspermum Copticum
OTHER NAME : Thymol Seeds, Orcarom Seeds, Carom Seeds, Ajwain Seeds
Country of Origin : India
Colour : Pale green liquid, Characteristic aroma of ajowan seeds
ODOR : Characteristic aroma of ajowan seeds
Extraction Method : Solvent Extraction
COMPONENTS : Thymol, dipenene, pinene, a-terepinene and p-cymine.
SOLUBILITY : Soluble in oil and insoluble in water.
Uses

Ajwain is used in various medicines and also as a major cooking ingredient. As a spice it is added in the food to give its spicy and herbaceous like essence which enhances the overall taste of the food. Due to its large number of properties, this spice is also used in medicines especially in the ones that are for digestion as well for herbal remedy. It can also help in treating various stomach related problems.

Therapeutic Properties

This oleoresin is a miraculous liquid that is not only anti-septic but also contains anti-microbial, digestive, spasmodic, germicidal and stimulant property. It is added to various medicines for treating various health related problems as well as for flavoring.

Blends well with

Ajowan Seeds Oleoresins can be blended with jasmine, bergamot, neroli, rose, lemon, ylang-ylang, tea tree and geranium.

Bulk Enquiry Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural 100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.
Designed & Developed by iSearch Solution Pvt. Ltd.