The Ylang Ylang floral water is derived from the Ylang Ylang flower which is found in the cananga tree. The floral water of the blossom is widely used in perfumes for their soft and sweet fragrance. This is also considered as a natural aphrodisiac. The hydrosol is very advantageous for the skin as it helps in smoothening and regulating the oil levels of the skin. It also helps in treating skin blemishes and in maintaining the skin elasticity. The floral water when blended with other floral waters diffuses a very aromatic fragrance.
|Product name||:||Ylang Ylang Floral Water|
|Scientific Name||:||Cananga Odorata|
|Country of Origin||:||Indonesia, Philippines and Malaysia|
|Colour||:||It consists of a sweet floral fragrance and has a slight yellow tint to it.|
|Extraction Method||:||Steam Distillation|
The Ylang Ylang floral water is used in various skin care creams as it has many skin care properties. Dabbing a tiny amount of it on the skin can help in regulating the oil levels released by the skin. This hydrosol is not only beneficial for the skin but for hair too. Spray it directly on your scalp to prevent dryness.
Ylang Ylang has antiseptic and antibacterial properties which kills the bacteria on your skin and prevents it from skin infections, allergies and eczema. The floral water is also used when treating a patient with insect bites and stings. It soothes the affected area, leaving a mild sweet fragrance for relaxation.
The ylang ylang floral water can be infused with bergamot, geranium, lemon and grapefruit.