Grape Fruit Hydrosol is the by-product of grape essential oil that is used as a refreshing spritzer. This can be used as an effective tonner to be applied on body and neck. It consists of well-balanced amount of minerals, trace elements, etc. It can be used as water substitute during the formulation process of lotions & creams as well as in the wet and dry recipes. Additionally, it can completely or partially substitute water in the formulations of cosmetic products.
The hydrosol can be applied as face cleanser when been moisten with cotton pad and swiped across the skin for cleansing face. People can also use it by using few drops of it in bath water.
|Product name||:||Grape Fruit Hydrosol|
|Scientific Name||:||Citrus Paradisi|
|Country of Origin||:||USA|
|Colour||:||It appears as clear colourless to slightly cloudy liquid.|
|Extraction Method||:||Hydro Distillation.|
Grapefruit is claimed as 'Seven Wonders of Barbados'. It was first described as the 'Forbidden Fruit' of Barbados by Griffith Hughes. In 1800s, the fruit was known as Shattuck or shaddock. It was named grapefruit because this citrus fruit grows in clusters like grapes.
Grape Fruit Hydrosol exhibits an astringent as well as purifying property that makes it great for use among the people with oily skin issues. It can be used to tone up the scalp that helps in fighting hair loss problem. The aromatic nature of the hydrosol makes it an ideal choice during cosmetics formulation process. Due to its fine fragrance, this hydrosol can be used to manufacture body spray, aerosols, deodorants, etc.
Grapefruit floral water is blessed with various therapeutic properties. It consists of astringent and purifying properties which helps in cleansing oily skin and promotes hair growth. The water further helps in water retention and reduces fat from the body.
Grape Fruit Hydrosol blends with Lavender, Basil, Lime, Chamomile, Lemon, and other.