clary sage floral water

Clary Sage Floral water

Clary Sage is a biennial and herbaceous plant that belongs to the genus Salvia. This floral water is popular among people living in different parts of the world. It can be found in Canada, North Africa and Asia. Owing to its amazing properties such as anti-depressant, astringent, hypersensitive, bactericidal, sedative, and many others, it is used for different purposes. People with acne prone and oily skin can use Clary Sage Floral water to get flawless skin. This is also known for regulating production of sebum, reduces inflammation due to acne and tones down skin due to it mild stringent property. This floral water is obtained through the steam distillation process using leaves of Clary Sage plant.

Product name : Clary Sage Floral water
Scientific Name : Salvisclarea
Other Names : Sage, Muscatel Sage
Country of Origin : Canada
Colour : It appears as colourless clear liquid.
Odor : It comprises of a characteristic odour.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
History

This biennial plant is being used since centuries for its medicinal properties. It was also used as a flavoring agent in wines, vermouth, and beers. The plant is also called Muscatel Sage as it was used to add flavour in Rhenish which was similar to the taste of Muscatel.

USES

Clary Sage floral water can be used as linen sprays and possess excellent therapeutic benefits. This can also be added in bath water due to its soothing effect. This floral water is used to overcome depression due to loneliness, insecurity etc.

Therapeutic Properties

Clary sage floral water constitutes of properties such as astringent, anti-depressant, hypersensitive, bactericidal, and sedative properties. Being an anti-depressant, this can be systematically applied on patients suffering with acute depression and experiencing rehabilitation. Floral water obtained from Clary Sage is used to treat bacterial as well as urinary tract infections as its use helps in killing the bacteria in the body.

BLENDS WELL WITH

Clary Sage floral water blends well with sandalwood oil.

Bulk Enquiry Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural 100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.