Basil Hydrosol

Basil Hydrosol

Basil is native to India and it is one of the essential herbs used in cooking. It belongs to the family Lamiaceae of the plant kingdom. It can also be found in the regions of Southeast Asia and Central Africa. This is an aromatic herb that grows to a height of 0.3m to 0.5m in height. Basil hydrosol is the by-product of the basil essential oil. Today, two different types of basil are known worldwide; namely sweet basil and holy basil. This hydrosol can be extracted from any of these essential oils. It is quite stable, when stored properly.

Basil Hydrosol obtained from natural plant parts is free from preservative. Therefore, to extend its shelf life, this can be refrigerated at least for 18-24 months without any worry.

Product name : Basil Hydrosol
Other names : Saint-Joseph's Wort or Great Basil
Scientific Name : Ocimum Basilicum
Country of Origin : India
Colour : This is clear aromatic liquid.
Odor : It has a characteristic aroma of basil.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
History

In Egypt, basil was used as a preserving herb in mummies and tombs. In Ancient India, Basil was used in ayurvedic medicines for its vast number of medical qualities. In Greece, the herb was a symbol of mourning and hatred.

USES

Suitable for all types of skin, this is acne-prone and helps in controlling blemishes, controls sebum and refines the pores. This is an excellent toner that is used to add moisture to the surface of the skin, can be added to facial masks, etc. The hydrosol from basil exhibits hydrating and cooling properties for the skin. Even teenagers having oily skin can use it to cleanse and detoxify blemishes. It can also be used as a room spray that calm down and balances energy in the room because of this; it is widely accepted by people all over the world.

Therapeutic Properties

Basil hydrosol consists of a vast number of therapeutic properties such as anti-septic, astringent, and analgesic. It helps in regulating the oil secretions in the body, and reduces pores. Thanks to its anti-bacterial properties, the floral water provides relief from throat infections and irritated skin. The ones who are looking for an instant remedy for headaches can benefit from this floral hydrosol. Furthermore, you can clean your eczema and psoriases patched with this water.

BLENDS WELL WITH

Basil Hydrosol is known to blend well with Marjoram, Sage, Rosemary, Lavender, etc.

Bulk Enquiry Bulk Enquiry

'Click' here for unmatched and competitive "Bulk" deals!

Customize Packaging Customize Packaging

Optimum packaging solutions that suits your needs!

100% Organic & Natural 100% Organic & Natural

Get best quality products online in India and worldwide

Copyright @ Natures Natural India 2019.