Tagette is an annual growing herb that grows yellow flowers in clusters.Pure tagette oil is a dark yellow liquid with sweet, fruity and almost citrus-like odor.Botanical name of tagette absolute oil is Tagetes glandulifera Schrank which is soluble in ethanol and insoluble in water. It originated from Egypt and extracted by alcohol extraction. Pure Tagette Oil is one of the most demanding and popular absolute oil known for various health purposes and aromatherapy uses.
|Product Name||:||Tagette Absolute Oil|
|Scientific Name||:||Tagetes Glandulifera Schrank|
|Country of Origin||:||Egypt|
|Colour and odor||:||Dark yellow liquid with a sweet odour.|
|Extraction Method||:||Alcohol extraction|
It is widely used as an ingredient in perfumery & skin care industries. Further, it is also used for manufacturing products like lotions, massage oils, bath oils, and diffusers and similar other oils. Regular use of tagette absolute oil is helpful to people suffering from grief, fear, anger, stress and nervous tension. It is used for various purposes in combination with other oils.
Tagetteabsolute oil is used for skin complaints, menstrual irregularities, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, conjunctivitis, and poor eyesight. It is good blood purifier and is often prescribed in homeopathic and Ayurveda medicines.
Tagetes is used in preparing some medicines in the pharmaceutical industry. It is also used for flavouring tobacco and in most major food categories, including alcoholic and soft drinks, but should be used in a small quantity. It has the intoxicating quality which proves dangerous if consumed excessively in smoking or in food products. Some countries use the flower of targetedto get relief from whooping cough and colds. Taken in small amountit gives relief from colic pains of the stomach. Tagette oil decreases the tension from the swelling of mumps if applied locally. Sore eyes should be washed with a diluted solution of tagette and cold water two to three times a day. It serves as atonic for liver, heart, stomach and uterus. It has theadded property to serve as a relaxant to the nervous system.
The tagette absolute should not be consumed orally in the pure form. It may be harmful if used in large quantity. It should be used with care and in small quantity. It is best to avoid its use during pregnancy.
Pure tagette oil blends well with all types of essential oils and certain carrier oils.It blends best with Lavender oil, Vanilla oil, Jasmine oil and different other essential oils.It is soluble in ethanol and insoluble in water
I have tried the use of tagette absolute oil on my patients suffering from skin complaints and varicose veins. It proved successful on 75% cases and now.
- Harry Wish