The night queen is a tropical plant which belongs to the family of Solanacea. It is also known as night booming jasmine. It comprises of many properties which include anti-inflammatory, anti-stress, anti-depressant, anti-puritic and emollient properties. The absolute solvent is derived from the white petals of the blossom. The oil is used in perfumery as well as medicines. It is also rich in nutrients such as flavonoids, tigogenin and alkaloids. .
|Product name||:||Night Queen Absolute Oil|
|Scientific Name||:||Cestrum Nocturnum|
|Country of Origin||:||South America|
|Colour||:||The oil has a clear to brown-yellowish tint and its aroma is a combination of sweet and spicy.|
|Extraction Method||:||Solvent Extraction|
Due to its sweet flowery essence, it is infused in many cosmetics, creams and used in the making of perfumes. It is also used in massaging and in aromatherapy sessions. The oil gives nourishment and a toned effect to the skin. It further deeply moisturizes in skin and leaves its fragrance for long time.
This floral absolute is essential for aromatherapy. It takes away the stress and depression from the mind. Through massage, it increases the blood circulation in the body, preventing the blockages. It is also used to treat other health issues liver disorder, dysentery, insomnia and issues related to blood circulation.
Night queen can be mixed with oils such as rose, lavender, sandalwood and all citrus oils.